Join whatsapp group Join Now
Join Telegram group Join Now

Bihar BPSC Teacher Vacancy 2023 Official Notification OUT (170461 Vacancies)

Whichever applicant wants to know about Bihar BPSC Teacher Vacancy 2023 and Bpsc Teacher Recruitment 2023, then I tell all the candidates that you are reading the right article. If you want to know complete information about Bihar Teacher Recruitment 2023, then you must read this article till the end so that you can get all the information related to this recruitment.

Bihar Teacher Vacancy 2023 has been declared by the BPSC (Education Department of Bihar) on its official website. Applicants are advised to check the latest official notification PDF for Bihar Teacher Vacancy 2023. We provide official notification for BPSC Teacher Recruitment 2023 PDF in this article below.

The online application form link for Bihar Teacher Vacancy 2023 7th Phase has been active from 15 June 2023 to 12 July 2023. Applicants can apply for BPSC Teacher Recruitment 2023 from the official website of BPSC.

BPSC Teacher Exam Date 2023

A big update has come regarding Bihar Teacher Recruitment for more than 1.7 lakh teacher posts in Bihar. The exam date for Bihar Teacher has been announced for the recruitment for this vacancy. This BPSC Teacher exam will be conducted in the month of August 2023.

Also Read: CTET Eligibility Criteria

According to the latest official notification issued by Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC), the Bihar Teacher examination for 1.7 lakh teacher posts will be held on 24, 25, 26, and 27 August 2023. Primary Teachers (Class 1 to 5), Secondary Teachers (Class 9-10), and PGT Teachers (Class 11-12) can check all important information through the official notification or read this article till the end.

BPSC Teacher Application Form Fee 2023

The BPSC teacher application fee for General, OBC, and other state applicants is Rs.750/- while SC/ST/PH category applicants have to pay Rs.200/-. Female applicants of Bihar state also have to pay the BPSC Teacher application form fee of Rs.200. The Bihar Teacher Application Form Fee Can Be Paid Online Through a Debit Card, Credit Card, UPI, Net Banking, Or Offline Mode.

BPSC Bihar Teacher Vacancy 2023

The Education Department of Bihar released the Bihar Teacher Vacancy 2023 on 31 May 2023 to recruit eligible candidates for a total of 170461 posts at the Primary, Secondary, and Higher Secondary levels. Candidates of Primary, Secondary, and Higher Secondary can apply online for BPSC Bihar Teacher Vacancy till 12th July 2023 and applicants are advised to check the latest Bihar Teacher Syllabus before starting preparation.

LevelsTeacher Vacancy Details
Primary Teacher (1-5 Class)79,943 Vacancy
Secondary Teacher (9-10 Class)32,916 Vacancy
Higher Secondary Teacher (11-12 Class)57,602 Vacancy

BPSC Primary Teacher Vacancy 2023 Details

As we know there are 79,943 vacancies for Primary Teachers. Now we will know about this total vacancy in detail. Students are advised that by looking at the table given below, they can know the number of vacancies in which category for primary teachers.

Subject NameUREWSEBCOBCSCST
General26832670214082804010726684
URDU50981266266715272030141
Bangla57323218235
Total31987798116781958512779830

BPSC Secondary Teacher Vacancy 2023 Details

As we know there are 32,916 vacancies for Secondary Teachers. Now we will know about this total vacancy in detail. Students are advised that by looking at the table given below, they can know the number of vacancies in which category for primary teachers.

CategoryUREWSEBCOBCSCST
Hindi220370698565187566
English217869997364586466
Science217869997364586466
Mathematics217869997364586466
Social Science217869997364586466
Sanskrit114236050833944941
URDU62229141127436735
Arbi106114512260
Farsi141255832440
Bangla399189142
Total132654198591738975231408

BPSC Higher Secondary Teacher Vacancy Details

The total vacancy released by the Education Department Bihar for Higher Secondary Teachers is 57,602. Check the below table for category-wise vacancy distribution details:

CategoryUREWSEBCOBCSCST
Botany192162185957376461
Zoology110634948932343239
Physics38912617911815629
Chemistry107334547831842039
Mathematics121438954035648043
Economics40512918412216330
Geography2347762105070093873
History50516022515020431
Home Science82125936424332135
Philosophy214769295964085066
Music8873912240
Political Science81025635624031835
Psychology56818125816922632
Sociology24471112769613
Accountancy52416923615721131
Business Studies208519356777
Entrepreneurship97114217330
Arbi1326240
Bangla23213560
Bhojpuri3369108315071003133697
Computer Science142045162942456447
English129341557638251045
Hindi1316250
Maithili1326350
Magahi69162917252
Pali138236136470
Farsi385166150
Prakrit51415622615520632
Sanskrit70121931220927533

How to Apply for BPSC Teacher Recruitment 2023?

Candidates can easily apply for this recruitment by following the steps given below.

  • Candidates first visit the official website of BPSC at bpsc.bih.nic.in.
  • Applicants now click on the “Apply Online” link given on the homepage.
  • Now, applicants are suggested to click on B.P.S.C Online Application Link.
  • Enter all the details asked in the application form.
  • After entering all the details then click on the submit button. Upload all important documents mentioned in the application form.
  • Pay the application fee through online mediums like Debit/Credit Cards, UPI, Net Banking, and Many More.

Bihar BPSC Teacher Vacancy 2023 Highlights

Article TypeBihar BPSC Teacher Vacancy 2023
Conducted ByBihar Public Service Commission
Total Vacancy1,70,461
Age Limit18 to 37 Year
Name of PostSchool Teacher
CategoryGovernment Job
Online Application Live StatusStarted to Apply Online Now
Online Application Apply Date15 June to 12 July 2023
Application ModeOnline
BPSC Teacher Admit Card Released DateComing Soon
BPSC Teacher Exam Date24, 25, 26, and 27 August 2023
Declaration of BPSC Teacher ResultComing Soon
Official Websitebpsc.bih.nic.in
Join Telegram for Latest UpdatesJoin Now

FAQs on Bihar Teacher Vacancy

Q 1: Who is eligible for BPSC Teacher Vacancy 2023?

ANS: For Primary School Teacher Vacancies, candidates’ age should be between 18 to 37 years. For secondary and higher secondary schools teacher, the age limit is 21 to 37 years as on August 1, 2023. Reserved category candidates may benefit from an extended upper age limit.

Q 2: What is the total vacancy of BPSC Teachers?

ANS: Total BPSC Teacher vacancy is 170461.

Q 3: What is the last date for the BPSC Teacher to Apply?

ANS: The online BPSC Teacher Recruitment notification was released on the official website of BPSC at bpsc.bih.nic.in. The last date to apply for a Bihar teacher vacancy is 12th July 2023

Q 4: Is CTET mandatory for the BPSC teacher exam?

ANS: The exam conducting authority BPSC will take CTET Certificate, and applicants must qualify for this exam if they want to grab the post.

We hope you like this article about Bihar BPSC Teacher Vacancy 2023. If you want to ask any queries regarding the Bihar BPSC Teacher Vacancy 2023 then message us in the comment section, and we will reply to you soon.

Click to Rate this Post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

My Name is Mukesh Kumar. I am a Teacher, Blogger, Educational Content Writer, and Founder of CBSE Digital Education.

Leave a Comment